Is Kool-Aid Sugar-Sweetened Cherry Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 19 oz Canister, Powders Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry flavored powdered drink mix delivers a bold, bright cherry taste with a fine pourable texture that dissolves in water for drinks, slushies, punches, and frozen treats; reviewers note strong artificial cherry flavor, easy mixing and long lasting canister size, with occasional clumping or perceived excess sweetness in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fructose, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin E Acetate, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Phosphate (Prevents Caking), Artificial Color, Red 40

Check Kool-Aid Sugar-Sweetened Cherry Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 19 oz Canister, Powders against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kool-Aid Sugar-Sweetened Cherry Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 19 oz Canister, Powders is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking