Is Kool-Aid Sugar-Sweetened Cherry Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 19 oz Canister, Powders Vegan?

Description
Cherry flavored powdered drink mix delivers a bold, bright cherry taste with a fine pourable texture that dissolves in water for drinks, slushies, punches, and frozen treats; reviewers note strong artificial cherry flavor, easy mixing and long lasting canister size, with occasional clumping or perceived excess sweetness in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin e acetate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry flavored powdered drink mix delivers a bold, bright cherry taste with a fine pourable texture that dissolves in water for drinks, slushies, punches, and frozen treats; reviewers note strong artificial cherry flavor, easy mixing and long lasting canister size, with occasional clumping or perceived excess sweetness in some cases.
Ingredients
Sugar, Fructose, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin E Acetate, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Phosphate (Prevents Caking), Artificial Color, Red 40
Check Kool-Aid Sugar-Sweetened Cherry Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 19 oz Canister, Powders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kool-Aid Sugar-Sweetened Cherry Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 19 oz Canister, Powders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
(10 Packets) True Lemon Raspberry Lemonade Stevia Sweetened, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free Powdered Drink Mix
Crystal Light Sugar Free Raspberry Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 1.8 oz Can
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar Free Peach Mango Green Tea Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - .08 oz Packets
Where to buy
Kool-Aid Sugar-Sweetened Cherry Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 19 oz Canister, Powders is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


