Is Kool-Aid Sweetened Tropical Punch Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 82.5 oz Can Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 2% of calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of calcium phosphate, red 40, artificial flavor, maltodextrin, ascorbic acid

2% of calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
contains less than 2% of calcium phosphate, red 40, artificial flavor, maltodextrin, ascorbic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fructose, Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Phosphate, Red 40, Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid ! (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Bha ! (Preserves Freshness), Blue 1

Check Kool-Aid Sweetened Tropical Punch Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 82.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kool-Aid Sweetened Tropical Punch Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 82.5 oz Can is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Kool-Aid Sweetened Tropical Punch Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 82.5 oz Can | Spoonful