Is Kool-Aid Unsweetened Orange Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 0.15 oz Packet, Powders Vegetarian?

Description
Bright citrus flavor with a pronounced tartness; powder dissolves into a smooth, lightly textured beverage when stirred thoroughly. Reviewers commonly report adjusting concentration for preferred intensity. Often also used to make cold drinks, slushes, ice pops, punch for gatherings, and to add orange flavor to recipes, lunches, or party beverages.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavor
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus flavor with a pronounced tartness; powder dissolves into a smooth, lightly textured beverage when stirred thoroughly. Reviewers commonly report adjusting concentration for preferred intensity. Often also used to make cold drinks, slushes, ice pops, punch for gatherings, and to add orange flavor to recipes, lunches, or party beverages.
Ingredients
Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Calcium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Red 40, Yellow 5, Bha
Check Kool-Aid Unsweetened Orange Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 0.15 oz Packet, Powders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kool-Aid Unsweetened Orange Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 0.15 oz Packet, Powders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Grape Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.14 oz Pouch
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Blue Raspberry Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.22 oz Packet
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Tropical Punch Powdered Soft Drink, 0.16 oz Envelope
4C 35 Qt Powdered Soft Drink Mix Lemonade, 72.5 oz, Single Pack Canister
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Cherry Powdered Soft Drink
Where to buy
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Orange Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 0.15 oz Packet, Powders is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


