Is Kool-Aid Unsweetened Strawberry Kiwi Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.17 oz Packet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium phosphate

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

citric acid, maltodextrin, salt, calcium phosphate, contains less than 2% of ascorbic acid (vitamin c), natural and artificial flavor, artificial color, red 40

Check Kool-Aid Unsweetened Strawberry Kiwi Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.17 oz Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kool-Aid Unsweetened Strawberry Kiwi Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.17 oz Packet is available at 6 retailers

KrogerShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Kool-Aid Unsweetened Strawberry Kiwi Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.17 oz Packet | Spoonful