Is Koops Mustard Honey Mustard - 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced sweet-and-tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture that holds on foods; commonly used as a dip for chicken and pretzels, a sandwich spread, salad dressing, or glaze for grilling. Reviewers frequently cite consistent quality, pleasant sweetness, and versatility, noting it complements snacks and cooked dishes without overpowering them.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Honey, Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Turmeric, Citric Acid, Paprika

Check Koops Mustard Honey Mustard - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Koops Mustard Honey Mustard - 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping