Is Kooshy All Natural Croutons Almonds Naked Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Light, mildly toasted flavor with a clean finish and a firm, crisp bite. Dry, crunchy texture suitable for snacking, tossing into salads, baking, or adding to trail mixes. Reviewers commonly mention consistent crunch, neutral taste, reliable freshness, and occasional broken pieces; many note convenient packaging for repeated use and enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic wheat flour, sunflower and/or non-GMO canola oil, sea salt, cane sugar, black pepper, wheat sourdough, yeast, rosemary extract. Contains wheat.

Check Kooshy All Natural Croutons Almonds Naked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece, Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladSoupSnackingTopping