Is Kopper's Chocolate Sparkling Prosecco Cordials Dark Chocolate, 4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE: [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], CANE SUGAR, POPPING CANDY: [SUGAR, LACTOSE (MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED #3), PROCESSED WITH CARBON DIOXIDE], MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS

Check Kopper's Chocolate Sparkling Prosecco Cordials Dark Chocolate, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking