Is Koppers, Colorwheel bright pink Dark Chocolate Mint Lentils (1.250 Lbs) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Cocoa Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Gum Arabic, Sorbitan Tristearate, Lecithin (A Sunflower Derivative), Glucose Syrup, Natural Oil Of Peppermint, Sugar, Confectioneraeurtms Glaze, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch
Check Koppers, Colorwheel bright pink Dark Chocolate Mint Lentils (1.250 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koppers, Colorwheel bright pink Dark Chocolate Mint Lentils (1.250 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Forest Mint – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Crunchy Mint -- 2.1 oz
Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mint Chocolate Chip – 1.76 Oz – Case Of 12
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mint Creams
Where to buy
Koppers, Colorwheel bright pink Dark Chocolate Mint Lentils (1.250 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


