This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Kordas Hearth Baked Rolls 8” Subs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rt a 4 6 servings per container serving size 1 roll 3.4oz (96g) daily valus total fat 2.5g saturated fat 1g trans fat og cholesterol omg sodium 390mg protein 80 vitamin d omcg 0% calcium 68mg 6% iron 3mg 15% potassium 85mg 2% wgredients: wheat flour enriched (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), malted marlly flour water, yeast crumbled, soybean oil, vital wheat gluten, white distilled vinegar, calcium propionate, ethoxylated mono and diglyceries and 2% or less of each of the following: antioxidants (tocopherols, citric acid), yellow corn flour, spices (turmeric and paprikal natural flavors, preservatives (propionic acid, phosphoric acid), sodium stearoyl lactylate, enzymes (wheat flour), corn starck dicalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate. may contain: sesame seeds, poppy seeds, cornmeal, onions contains a bioengineered food ingredient, contains: wheat and soy manufactured in other seeds metropolitan baking co., 8579 lumpkin, detroit, michigan 48212 tel: 313-875-7246 www.metropolitanbaking.com calories 220 per serving 3% amountissi total 5% 0% 17% dietary fiber 19 total sugars 20 includes 1g added sugars 2% 67822

Check Kordas Hearth Baked Rolls 8” Subs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Kordas Hearth Baked Rolls 8” Subs | Spoonful