Is KOREAN BBQ SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), CHILI GARLIC SAUCE [SALTED CHILI PEPPER (CHILI PEPPERS, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC,MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ACETIC ACID], WATER, CORN SYRUP, GARLIC (INCLUDING DEHYDRATED), RICE VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GINGER, SESAME SEED OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION JUICE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CHIVES*, SESAME SEEDS, RED BELL PEPPER*, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM. *DEHYDRATED
Check KOREAN BBQ SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KOREAN BBQ SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


