Is KOREAN BBQ SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), CHILI GARLIC SAUCE [SALTED CHILI PEPPER (CHILI PEPPERS, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC,MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ACETIC ACID], WATER, CORN SYRUP, GARLIC (INCLUDING DEHYDRATED), RICE VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GINGER, SESAME SEED OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION JUICE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CHIVES*, SESAME SEEDS, RED BELL PEPPER*, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM. *DEHYDRATED

Check KOREAN BBQ SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingDippingTopping