Is KOREAN GOCHUJANG BARBECUE SAUCE, KOREAN GOCHUJANG Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
- fermented soybean
- soy sauce
- soybean
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Hot Pepper Paste (Corn Syrup, Water, Brown Rice, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Garlic, Soybean, Fermented Soybean, Onion), Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Spice, Toasted Sesame Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Dried Red Pepper.
Check KOREAN GOCHUJANG BARBECUE SAUCE, KOREAN GOCHUJANG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KOREAN GOCHUJANG BARBECUE SAUCE, KOREAN GOCHUJANG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
KOREAN GOCHUJANG BARBECUE SAUCE, KOREAN GOCHUJANG is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


