Is KOREAN KIMCHI HOT SAUCE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NON-GMO CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, RED CHILI PEPPER POWDER, RED CHILI PEPPER PASTE (WHEAT FLOUR, NON-GMO CORN SYRUP, HOT PEPPER SEASONING [RED CHILI PEPPER POWDER, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, ONION], WATER, SALT), VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), GRAIN ALCOHOL, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT.

Check KOREAN KIMCHI HOT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping