Is Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract powder
- rich umami flavor
- dextrin
- soy sauce powder
- +3 more
yeast extract powder
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Rich Umami Flavor (Yeast Extract Powder, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Dextrin), Garlic Flavor Powder (Garlic, Corn, Dextrin, Garlic Oil), Yeast Extract Powder, Yukmat Seasoning Powder [Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Soy Sauce Powder (Reduced Sugar {Corn Syrup}, Defatted Soybean, Salt, Glycine, Caramel Color, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide), Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Glucose, Soybean Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Onion Powder, Soup Flavor (Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein {Soy}, Sugar, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Palm Oil), DL-Methionine], Dextrin, Soybean Paste Powder, Onion Flavor Powder (Onion, Corn, Dextrin, Onion Oil), Sugar, Glucose, Disodium Succinate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide (Flavor Enhancer), Stir-Frying Oil (Soybean Oil, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic), Ginger Flavor Powder (Ginger, Corn, Oleoresin Ginger), Black Pepper Powder, Green Onion Flavor, Roasted Onion Flavor.
Check Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

