Is KOREAN RECIPE BARBECUE SEASONED TENDER BEEF STEAK STRIPS, KOREAN RECIPE BARBECUE SEASONED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • beef water
  • natural flavors

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Water, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Celery Extract, Natural Flavors, Sesame Seeds, Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Ginger, Red Pepper, Pineapple Powder, Dried Onion, Roasted Sesame Seed Oil.

Check KOREAN RECIPE BARBECUE SEASONED TENDER BEEF STEAK STRIPS, KOREAN RECIPE BARBECUE SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KOREAN RECIPE BARBECUE SEASONED TENDER BEEF STEAK STRIPS, KOREAN RECIPE BARBECUE SEASONED is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch