Is Member's Mark Steak Strips, Original Extra, Thick Cut Vegetarian?

Description
Members Mark Steak Strips Original Extra Thick Cut are made with premium thick-cut beef that is naturally smoked to perfection. These steak strips are free from nitrites and have no added MSG, making them a healthy snack option. The 12-ounce resealable bag ensures the freshness of the steak strips. Customers appreciate the high quality of the beef used and enjoy the smoky flavor. These steak strips offer a convenient and flavorful option for snacking or adding to recipes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Members Mark Steak Strips Original Extra Thick Cut are made with premium thick-cut beef that is naturally smoked to perfection. These steak strips are free from nitrites and have no added MSG, making them a healthy snack option. The 12-ounce resealable bag ensures the freshness of the steak strips. Customers appreciate the high quality of the beef used and enjoy the smoky flavor. These steak strips offer a convenient and flavorful option for snacking or adding to recipes.
Ingredients
beef, water, sugar, brown sugar, contains 2% or less of salt, beef stock, yeast extract, flavors. treated with potassium sorbate to ensure freshness.
Check Member's Mark Steak Strips, Original Extra, Thick Cut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Steak Strips, Original Extra, Thick Cut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Member's Mark Steak Strips, Original Extra, Thick Cut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


