Is Member's Mark Steak Strips, Original Extra, Thick Cut Vegan?

Description
Members Mark Steak Strips Original Extra Thick Cut are made with premium thick-cut beef that is naturally smoked to perfection. These steak strips are free from nitrites and have no added MSG, making them a healthy snack option. The 12-ounce resealable bag ensures the freshness of the steak strips. Customers appreciate the high quality of the beef used and enjoy the smoky flavor. These steak strips offer a convenient and flavorful option for snacking or adding to recipes.
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- beef
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Members Mark Steak Strips Original Extra Thick Cut are made with premium thick-cut beef that is naturally smoked to perfection. These steak strips are free from nitrites and have no added MSG, making them a healthy snack option. The 12-ounce resealable bag ensures the freshness of the steak strips. Customers appreciate the high quality of the beef used and enjoy the smoky flavor. These steak strips offer a convenient and flavorful option for snacking or adding to recipes.
Ingredients
beef, water, sugar, brown sugar, contains 2% or less of salt, beef stock, yeast extract, flavors. treated with potassium sorbate to ensure freshness.
Check Member's Mark Steak Strips, Original Extra, Thick Cut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Steak Strips, Original Extra, Thick Cut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Member's Mark Steak Strips, Original Extra, Thick Cut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


