Is Korean Spicy Chicken Noodle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial chicken flavour
- e621
- riboflavin
artificial chicken flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodles(_Wheat_ Flour 77%, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Stabiliser(Triphosphates), Acidity Regulators(Sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate), Thickener(Guar Gum), Colour(Riboflavin)), Seasoning Powder(Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers(E621, E365), Mixed Spices(Red Chilli, White Pepper, Garlic, Onion), Hydrolysed Soya Protein(Soya Sauce, Salt, Maltodextrin, Maize Starch), Yeast Extract, Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Chilli Extract, Colour(Sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Artificial Chicken Flavour), Garnishing(Texturized Soya Protein, Dehydrated Vegetables(Cabbage, Carrot, Green Onion))
Check Korean Spicy Chicken Noodle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Korean Spicy Chicken Noodle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Noodle · Dried


