Is KOREAN STYLE BBQ CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT IN A KOREAN STYLE BBQ GLAZE FIRE GRILLED CHICKEN, KOREAN STYLE BBQ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil, Vinegar, Onions, Spices, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Citric Acid), Garlic, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Dried Vinegar, Dehydrated Orange Peel, Gum Acacia, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract, Sodium Phosphate.

Check KOREAN STYLE BBQ CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT IN A KOREAN STYLE BBQ GLAZE FIRE GRILLED CHICKEN, KOREAN STYLE BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSandwich