Is Korean Style BBQ Noodles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- tricalcium phosphate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked noodles (water, durum wheat semolina), Mushrooms, Carrots, Red bell peppers, Sunflower oil, Sugars (sugar, maltodextrin), Apple cider vinegar, Green onions, Sesame seeds, Tomato paste, Dried garlic, Ginger, Soy sauce powder (soy, wheat), Yeast extract, Dried onions, Soy lecithin (stabilizer), Dried red chilli peppers, Salt, Lemon juice powder, Spice, Smoke flavour, Paprika extract, Guar gum, Tricalcium phosphate, Spice extract.may contain: peanut, milk, barley, cashews, mustard, oats
Check Korean Style BBQ Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Korean Style BBQ Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
About this product
Noodles · Bag, Packet, Pkg


