Is Korean Style Chicken on Seeded Bread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • tapioca starch butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roast Chicken Breast (22%) - Water Cucumber Cabbage Rapeseed Oil Seed Mix (Sunflower - Golden Linseed Millet Brown Linseed Poppy) Carrots. Tapioca Starch Butter (Milk) Bamboo Fibre Cornflour Rice Flour Potato Starch Stabiliser: E464, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Carbonate Dried Egg White. Sugar Salt Psyllium Husk Powder Glucose Syrup. Vinegar Invert Sugar Syrup Rice Wine Vinegar Fructose. Pasteurised Egg Yolk White Wine Vinegar Garlic Purée Chilli Purée Black Beans Yeast (Yeast Vitamin D Yeast). Lemon Juice Concentrated Red Pepper Juice - Soybeans Chicken Stock (Water Chicken Bones Chicken Skin. Seaweed Yeast Extract Shiitake Mushrooms - Salt. Sugar) Concentrated Onion Juice Dried Onions - Ground Cayenne Pepper Caramelised Sugar Ground Paprika • W Dried Tomatoes Natural Colour: Paprika Extract Emulsifier: E471 - Quinoa Flour Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed). Vitamins (Folic Acid Niacin Pantothenic Acid Riboflavín. Vitamin B6).

Check Korean Style Chicken on Seeded Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwich