Is Korean Style Chicken on Seeded Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- seaweed yeast extract shiitake mushrooms - salt
seaweed yeast extract shiitake mushrooms - salt
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roast Chicken Breast (22%) - Water Cucumber Cabbage Rapeseed Oil Seed Mix (Sunflower - Golden Linseed Millet Brown Linseed Poppy) Carrots. Tapioca Starch Butter (Milk) Bamboo Fibre Cornflour Rice Flour Potato Starch Stabiliser: E464, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Carbonate Dried Egg White. Sugar Salt Psyllium Husk Powder Glucose Syrup. Vinegar Invert Sugar Syrup Rice Wine Vinegar Fructose. Pasteurised Egg Yolk White Wine Vinegar Garlic Purée Chilli Purée Black Beans Yeast (Yeast Vitamin D Yeast). Lemon Juice Concentrated Red Pepper Juice - Soybeans Chicken Stock (Water Chicken Bones Chicken Skin. Seaweed Yeast Extract Shiitake Mushrooms - Salt. Sugar) Concentrated Onion Juice Dried Onions - Ground Cayenne Pepper Caramelised Sugar Ground Paprika • W Dried Tomatoes Natural Colour: Paprika Extract Emulsifier: E471 - Quinoa Flour Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed). Vitamins (Folic Acid Niacin Pantothenic Acid Riboflavín. Vitamin B6).
Check Korean Style Chicken on Seeded Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Korean Style Chicken on Seeded Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


