Is Korean Style Chicken on Seeded Bread Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • water chicken bones chicken skin
  • lemon juice concentrated red pepper juice - soybeans chicken stock
  • roast chicken breast
  • folic acid niacin pantothenic acid riboflavin
  • yeast vitamin d yeast
  • calcium carbonate dried egg white

water chicken bones chicken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roast Chicken Breast (22%) - Water Cucumber Cabbage Rapeseed Oil Seed Mix (Sunflower - Golden Linseed Millet Brown Linseed Poppy) Carrots. Tapioca Starch Butter (Milk) Bamboo Fibre Cornflour Rice Flour Potato Starch Stabiliser: E464, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Carbonate Dried Egg White. Sugar Salt Psyllium Husk Powder Glucose Syrup. Vinegar Invert Sugar Syrup Rice Wine Vinegar Fructose. Pasteurised Egg Yolk White Wine Vinegar Garlic Purée Chilli Purée Black Beans Yeast (Yeast Vitamin D Yeast). Lemon Juice Concentrated Red Pepper Juice - Soybeans Chicken Stock (Water Chicken Bones Chicken Skin. Seaweed Yeast Extract Shiitake Mushrooms - Salt. Sugar) Concentrated Onion Juice Dried Onions - Ground Cayenne Pepper Caramelised Sugar Ground Paprika • W Dried Tomatoes Natural Colour: Paprika Extract Emulsifier: E471 - Quinoa Flour Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed). Vitamins (Folic Acid Niacin Pantothenic Acid Riboflavín. Vitamin B6).

Check Korean Style Chicken on Seeded Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwich