Is KOREAN STYLE GOCHUJANG HOT SAUCE, KOREAN STYLE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
- yeast extract
- autolyzed yeast extract
- organic red miso
- +1 more
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, RED CHILI PUREE (RED CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC RED MISO (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE KOJI, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), ASIAN RED PEPPER POWDER, WAXY RICE STARCH, PAPRIKA POWDER, TOASTED EXPELLER PRESSED SESAME OIL*, SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check KOREAN STYLE GOCHUJANG HOT SAUCE, KOREAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KOREAN STYLE GOCHUJANG HOT SAUCE, KOREAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


