No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Korma Cooking Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM (MILK INGREDIENTS, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN), ONIONS, CREAMED COCONUT, YOGURT (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE), SPICES (CONTAIN CHILI PEPPER), ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CILANTRO, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC, GINGER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE EXTRACTS, CARAMEL COLOUR, DISODIUM EDTA.

Check Korma Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Korma Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySpicyMild
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Korma Cooking Sauce | Spoonful