Is Kos Nature-Powered Organic Plant Protein With Blue Spirulina & Immunity Blend Blueberry Muffin Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lipase
  • natural blueberry pie flavor
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Flax Seed Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Quinoa Trim, Organic Chia Seed. Digestive Enzyme Blend: Amylase, Protease, Lipase, Lactase, Cellulase. Other Ingredients: Organic Coconut Milk Organic Inulin, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Blueberry Flakes, Organic Acacia Gum, Natural Blueberry Pie Flavor, Organic Blue Spirulina, Organic Stevia Extract, Organic Fruit And Vegetable Powder Blend (organic Cranberry, Organic Apple, Organic Orange, Organic Carrot, Organic Tomato, Organic Broccoli, Organic Shiitake Mushroom Extract 4:1) Himalayan Salt, Kos Immunity Blend (organic Acerola Extract, Organic Elderberry, Organic Olive Leaf, Organic Astragalus, Organic Lion's Mane, Organic Red Reishi, Organic Turkey Tail, Organic Echinacea Purpurea, Organic Carrot, Organic Ginger), Organic Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconuts).

Check Kos Nature-Powered Organic Plant Protein With Blue Spirulina & Immunity Blend Blueberry Muffin Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBreakfast