Is KOSHER DILL SLICKLES SANDWICH SLICED PICKLES, KOSHER DILL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crab
  • fish
  • shrimp
  • crustacean shellfish
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • salt calcium chloride

crab

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5

Check KOSHER DILL SLICKLES SANDWICH SLICED PICKLES, KOSHER DILL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KOSHER DILL SLICKLES SANDWICH SLICED PICKLES, KOSHER DILL is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnackingGarnishing