Is Kosher Dill Spears - 24oz - Market Pantry™ Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with herbaceous notes and a crisp, snappy texture that stays firm during everyday eating. Often used as a snack, burger or sandwich topping, garnish, or chopped into salads and relishes. Reviewers commonly praise consistent crunch and value, though some occasionally note uneven flavor intensity or packing inconsistencies.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with herbaceous notes and a crisp, snappy texture that stays firm during everyday eating. Often used as a snack, burger or sandwich topping, garnish, or chopped into salads and relishes. Reviewers commonly praise consistent crunch and value, though some occasionally note uneven flavor intensity or packing inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (For Color).
Check Kosher Dill Spears - 24oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kosher Dill Spears - 24oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kosher Dill Spears - 24oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


