Is KOSHER DILL SPEARS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy spears deliver a tangy, herbal dill flavor with a firm snap; customers report consistent texture and bold seasoning. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, sandwich or burger topping, cocktail garnish, or addition to charcuterie boards and salads. Reviews note jar size convenience and dependable crispness across batches and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural dill flavor
- natural garlic flavor
- salt, calcium chloride, natural dill flavor, gum arabic, turmeric extract
natural dill flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy spears deliver a tangy, herbal dill flavor with a firm snap; customers report consistent texture and bold seasoning. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, sandwich or burger topping, cocktail garnish, or addition to charcuterie boards and salads. Reviews note jar size convenience and dependable crispness across batches and easy storage.
Ingredients
FRESH CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL DILL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR.
Check KOSHER DILL SPEARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KOSHER DILL SPEARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Where to buy
KOSHER DILL SPEARS is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Stick


