Is Kosher Mini Halva Snacks Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- lecithin soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Flavor Halva Snack: Sesame (50%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm), Foaming Agent (saponaria Root Extract), Emulsifier (lecithin Soy), Citric Acid, Vanillin. Halva With Pistachio Snack: Sesame (50%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Pistachio (7%), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm), Foaming Agent (saponaria Root Extract), Emulsifier (lecithin Soy), Citric Acid, Vanillin. Halva With Cocoa Beans Snack: Sesame (50%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Beans (7%), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm), Cocoa Powder (1%), Foaming Agent (saponaria Root Extract), Emulsifier (lecithin Soy), Citric Acid, Flavors. Contains Statement: Sesame, Pistachio, Soy And Sulfites.
Check Kosher Mini Halva Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kosher Mini Halva Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
About this product
Candy · Piece


