Is Kosher Quick Wheat Hot Cereal Nutritious Breakfast, Original, 36 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Farina, Malted Barley, Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)

Check Kosher Quick Wheat Hot Cereal Nutritious Breakfast, Original, 36 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kosher Quick Wheat Hot Cereal Nutritious Breakfast, Original, 36 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Breakfast