Is Kosher Quick Wheat Hot Cereal Nutritious Breakfast, Original, 36 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Farina, Malted Barley, Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)
Check Kosher Quick Wheat Hot Cereal Nutritious Breakfast, Original, 36 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kosher Quick Wheat Hot Cereal Nutritious Breakfast, Original, 36 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Kosher Quick Wheat Hot Cereal Nutritious Breakfast, Original, 36 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


