Is Kouign Amann Buttery, Flaky, French-Inspired Sweet Pastry Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • contains 2% or less of wheat flour, malted wheat flour, ascorbic acid
  • malted wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], AMYLASE), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, CANE SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], MICROBIAL ENZYME, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT.

Check Kouign Amann Buttery, Flaky, French-Inspired Sweet Pastry against your own diets in the app.