Is Sweet Loren's Puff Pastry Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • flour

flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flaky, mildly rich flavor with layered, crisp texture when baked; commonly used for savory tarts, turnovers, appetizers, and sweet pastries. Customers often note easy handling, reliable puff and golden finish, while some report variable rise or uneven browning across batches. Suitable for quick homemade hors d'oeuvres and desserts and brunches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Flour (rice, Pea, Buckwheat), Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Plant Fibers (potato, Rice, Pea, Psyllium), Rapeseed Oil, Ethyl Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (thickener), Natural Flavor, Enzyme, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid.

Check Sweet Loren's Puff Pastry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet, Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking