Is Kowalke Organics Alfalfa Sprouts Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alfalfa Sprouts. Made On Equipment Shared With Legumes, Tree Nuts, Andg Rains Including Peanuts, Wheat And Soybeans.
Check Kowalke Organics Alfalfa Sprouts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kowalke Organics Alfalfa Sprouts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Late July Snacks Organics Chia & Quinoa Thin & Crispy Tortilla Chips
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


