Is Kowalski Natural Casing Franks, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- premium fresh beef
- premium fresh pork
- dextrose
premium fresh beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PREMIUM FRESH PORK, WATER, PREMIUM FRESH BEEF, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. IN A SHEEP CASING.
Check Kowalski Natural Casing Franks, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kowalski Natural Casing Franks, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Kowalski Natural Casing Franks, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Meat · Stick
Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking


