Is KOWALSKI'S MARKETS, FOILED EGGS DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA.

Check KOWALSKI'S MARKETS, FOILED EGGS DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking