Is Kozy Shack Creme Caramel Flan 4 Count - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of carrageenan
- contains less than 2% of carrageenan, locust bean gum, salt, natural flavors, annatto extract
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- reduced fat milk
- natural flavors
2% of carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Custard: Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Cane Sugar), Eggs, Contains Less than 2% of Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color), Caramel Syrup: Sugar, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum.
Check Kozy Shack Creme Caramel Flan 4 Count - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kozy Shack Creme Caramel Flan 4 Count - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kozy Shack Simply Well Rice Pudding Snack Cups, Gluten Free Dessert, 4 oz, 4 Count
Kozy Shack Pudding Chocolate Original Recipe Gluten Free - 22 Oz
Atkins Snack Bar, Caramel Chocolate Nut Roll Bar, Keto Friendly, 5 Count
KIND Gluten Free Caramel Almond & Sea Salt Snack Bars, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count Box
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Singles Mini I.D.s Caramel Macchiato - 24 Count
Where to buy
Kozy Shack Creme Caramel Flan 4 Count - 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


