Is Kozy Shack Pudding Chocolate Original Recipe Gluten Free - 22 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • reduced fat milk
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a smooth, creamy texture describe this ready-to-eat pudding, often eaten as a quick snack, simple dessert, or topping for fruit and pastries. Customer reviews commonly note consistent quality, convenient packaging, and satisfying chocolate taste, while opinions vary on sweetness level and personal preference for thickness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Natural Flavors, Carrageenan, Maltodextrin, Reduced Fat Milk, Maltodextrin

Check Kozy Shack Pudding Chocolate Original Recipe Gluten Free - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kozy Shack Pudding Chocolate Original Recipe Gluten Free - 22 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFortinosGiant EagleGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterHy-VeeIndependent City MarketJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerValuemartVitacostVonsWegmansZehrs

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go