Is Kozy Shack Rice Pudding Snack Cups, Gluten Free Dessert, 4 oz, 12 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of eggs
  • reduced fat milk
  • natural flavors

2% of eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve dessert cups deliver a sweet, comforting flavor with a smooth, creamy texture punctuated by a gentle chew. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, after-meal treat, or lunchbox dessert, with portable packaging. Customer reviews praise convenience and consistent creaminess, while some note occasional graininess or variability in sweetness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Rice, Cane Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Eggs, Salt, Natural Flavors.

Check Kozy Shack Rice Pudding Snack Cups, Gluten Free Dessert, 4 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kozy Shack Rice Pudding Snack Cups, Gluten Free Dessert, 4 oz, 12 Count is available at 4 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go