Is Kozy Shack Simply Well No Sugar Added Gluten-Free Tapioca Pudding, 4 Oz., 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild vanilla flavor combines with a creamy, custard-like base and distinct, soft tapioca pearls. Commonly eaten chilled as a snack or dessert, often used for portable convenience or in lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently praise texture and portability, while noting pearl firmness and consistency can vary across batches and occasional flavor variation.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- a naturally occurring sugar in milk
- lactose
- milk
- partially skimmed milk
- natural flavours
a naturally occurring sugar in milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild vanilla flavor combines with a creamy, custard-like base and distinct, soft tapioca pearls. Commonly eaten chilled as a snack or dessert, often used for portable convenience or in lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently praise texture and portability, while noting pearl firmness and consistency can vary across batches and occasional flavor variation.
Ingredients
Partially Skimmed Milk, Tapioca, Liquid Egg-white, Chicory Root Extract (Inulin), Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavours, Salt, Sucralose (20Per 113 G Serving), Annatto (Colour), Contains: Milk, Eggs
Check Kozy Shack Simply Well No Sugar Added Gluten-Free Tapioca Pudding, 4 Oz., 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kozy Shack Simply Well No Sugar Added Gluten-Free Tapioca Pudding, 4 Oz., 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Kozy Shack Simply Well Rice Pudding Snack Cups, Gluten Free Dessert, 4 oz, 4 Count
Kozy Shack Pudding Chocolate Original Recipe Gluten Free - 22 Oz
Kozy Shack Gluten-Free Original Recipe Chocolate Pudding Snack, 4 Oz., 6 Count
Where to buy
Kozy Shack Simply Well No Sugar Added Gluten-Free Tapioca Pudding, 4 Oz., 4 Count is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cup


