Is Kozyshack Original Recipe Tapioca Pudding Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced fat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly textured pudding known for a smooth mouthfeel with subtle small textured bits; reviewers often note a comforting, homemade flavor and consistent thickness. Common uses include chilled dessert, snack, or topping for fruit and pie; customers praise convenience and nostalgia, though some report occasional variability in sweetness or texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR, CONTAINS: MILK, EGG).

Check Kozyshack Original Recipe Tapioca Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go