Is Kozyshack Original Recipe Tapioca Pudding Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • partially skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

partially skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kozy Shack Original Recipe Tapioca Pudding is a creamy dessert made with quality ingredients and delicate tapioca pearls. It is produced in small-kettle batches, ensuring its high quality. While some people love the pudding and appreciate its great taste, others find the tapioca pearls too chewy. However, overall, the pudding is not overly sweet, allowing people to enjoy it throughout the day.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Skimmed Milk, Cane Sugar, Tapioca, Liquid Egg-white, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavours, Salt, Annatto (colour). Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Kozyshack Original Recipe Tapioca Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep