Is KP Choc Dips Original 28g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whey
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey protein
  • milk
  • lactose
  • dried whole milk
  • dextrose
  • calcium

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Dried Whole Milk, Lactose (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dextrose, Whey Protein (Milk), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dried Whey (Milk), Salt, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin

Check KP Choc Dips Original 28g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KP Choc Dips Original 28g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping