Is KP Flavour Kravers Sour Cream & Chive Peanuts 140g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sour cream & chive flavour
  • natural flavourings

sour cream & chive flavour

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sour Cream & Chive Flavour [Salt, Dried Onion, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavourings, Acids: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate; Dried Chives, Colour: Paprika Extract], Sunflower Oil

Check KP Flavour Kravers Sour Cream & Chive Peanuts 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad
Alpha-Gal Friendly? KP Flavour Kravers Sour Cream & Chive Peanuts 140g | Spoonful