Is KR Castlemaine Traditional Kabana Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • meat including pork

meat including pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spiced flavor with a firm, dense chew and slightly oily mouthfeel; commonly sliced thin for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizza toppings, or snacking. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and good shelf stability, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional uneven spice distribution between runs and portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Including Pork, Water, Salt, Starch (potato), Soy Protein, Sugar, Soy Fibre, Emulsifiers (450,451,452), Spices And Spice Extract, Dehydrated Vegetable, Maltodextrin (maize), Soy Sauce, Antioxidant (316), Smoke Flavour, Sodium Nitrite (250), Canola Oil, Edible Casing, Colours (160b, 172), Smoked. Contains Soy.

Check KR Castlemaine Traditional Kabana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
DenseChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping