Is KR Castlemaine Traditional Kabana Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly spiced flavor with a firm, dense chew and slightly oily mouthfeel; commonly sliced thin for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizza toppings, or snacking. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and good shelf stability, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional uneven spice distribution between runs and portion variability.
Why it's not vegan
- meat including pork
meat including pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spiced flavor with a firm, dense chew and slightly oily mouthfeel; commonly sliced thin for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizza toppings, or snacking. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and good shelf stability, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional uneven spice distribution between runs and portion variability.
Ingredients
Meat Including Pork, Water, Salt, Starch (potato), Soy Protein, Sugar, Soy Fibre, Emulsifiers (450,451,452), Spices And Spice Extract, Dehydrated Vegetable, Maltodextrin (maize), Soy Sauce, Antioxidant (316), Smoke Flavour, Sodium Nitrite (250), Canola Oil, Edible Casing, Colours (160b, 172), Smoked. Contains Soy.
Check KR Castlemaine Traditional Kabana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KR Castlemaine Traditional Kabana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Loaf


