Is Krab Bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crab
- shellfish
- tuna
- eggs
- carmine
- anchovies
- egg whites
- whiting
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, surimi base, pollock, whiting, wheat starch, sugar, sorbitol, contains 2% or less of the following, mirin, rice wine, water, rice, salt, sugar, soy sauce, water, soybeans, wheat, salt, modified corn starch, potato starch, egg whites, soy protein, salt, artificial flavor, sodium tripolyphosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, color added, paprika oleoresin, carmine, cocktail sauce, water, tomato paste, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, horseradish, soybean oil, salt, lemon juice concentrate, onion powder, xanthan gum, garlic powder, natural flavor, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, polysorbate 80, oleoresin paprika, lemon oil, anchovies, tuna, soy, eggs, coconut, crab, shellfish
Check Krab Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krab Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jimmy Dean Delights Breakfast Bowl Turkey Sausage
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


