Is Krab Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crab
- shellfish
- anchovies
- tuna
- carmine
- pollock
- surimi base
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, surimi base, pollock, whiting, wheat starch, sugar, sorbitol, contains 2% or less of the following, mirin, rice wine, water, rice, salt, sugar, soy sauce, water, soybeans, wheat, salt, modified corn starch, potato starch, egg whites, soy protein, salt, artificial flavor, sodium tripolyphosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, color added, paprika oleoresin, carmine, cocktail sauce, water, tomato paste, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, horseradish, soybean oil, salt, lemon juice concentrate, onion powder, xanthan gum, garlic powder, natural flavor, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, polysorbate 80, oleoresin paprika, lemon oil, anchovies, tuna, soy, eggs, coconut, crab, shellfish
Check Krab Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krab Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jimmy Dean Delights Breakfast Bowl Turkey Sausage
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


